What Information Can Police Get From Your Phone?
[…] However, the additional compensation for non-economic damages such as pain and suffering cannot be included.

If the misconduct of the minor involves “defacement of property of another with paint or a similar substance,” the parent and legal guardian’s joint liability is still limited to $25,000.

Parent’s Liability for Teenage Driving

California has two other main statutes that deal with a parent or legal guardian’s possible liability if damages are caused due to a minor’s driving.

California Vehicle Code Section 17707 states: “Any civil liability of a minor arising out of his driving a motor vehicle…is hereby imposed upon the person who signed and verified the application of the minor for a license, and the person shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages proximately resulting from the negligent or wrongful act or omission of the minor in driving a motor vehicle.”