What Information Can Police Get From Your Phone?
[…] The extract is then washed with alcohol or other methods to remove the smell of butane as well as remove the plant waxes and altering it’s appearance. It’s then cooked into a solid after which it can be snapped off into grams. Users take hits, called “dabs,” and some even vaporize it using e-cigarettes. According to the DEA, “One drop on a cigarette is equal to the effects of a single joint.”

Illegal to Make Shatter in California

Due to the way Shatter and other marijuana extracts are made, in California they’re illegal to make, sell, or possess. The California Health and Safety Code Section 11379.6(a) states: “Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance - shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years and by a fine up to $50,000.”

The phrase “by chemical extraction” is the key to its illegality since they use butane in the extraction process.