What Information Can Police Get From Your Phone?
[…] The parental responsibilities laws in California place the potential liability on parents and legal guardians when a minor in their care inflicts harm or death on another, or causes property damage in the form of car accidents or other acts.

Under the California Civil Code Section 1714.1, parents or legal guardians are liable for the “Willful Misconduct” of a minor in their care. California Civil Code section 1714.1 states: “Any act of willful misconduct of a minor that results in injury or death to another person, or in any injury to the property of another, shall be imputed to the parent or guardian having custody and control of the minor for all purposes of civil damages.”

“Willful Misconduct” means a minor intentionally did something on purpose.

The statute further states the custodial parents or guardians are jointly liable with the minor for damages that result from the willful misconduct of the minor, for amounts not exceeding $25,000 per wrongful act.