What Information Can Police Get From Your Phone?
[…] Frequently the crime of damaging cable, phone, or TV lines are associated with domestic disputes. Although this crime is considered a misdemeanor, certain circumstances make it a felony.

Penal Code for Damaging Electrical or Phone Lines

Under California Penal Code Section 591 PC, “a person who unlawfully and maliciously takes down, removes, injures, or obstructs any line of telegraph, telephone, or cable television, or any other line used to conduct electricity, or any part thereof, or appurtenances or apparatus connected therewith, or severs any wire thereof, or makes any unauthorized connection with any line, other than a telegraph, telephone, or cable television line, used to conduct electricity, or any part thereof, or appurtenances or apparatus connected therewith, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, or by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500), or imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year.”

Cases of Damaging Electrical or Phone Lines

One domestic violence case involved an angry person who deliberated cut their estranged spouse’s phone line then forcefully gained access to the home and committed other acts of domestic violence.